My watch list
my.bionity.com  
Login  

List of pharmaceutical companies



Additional recommended knowledge

Contents

Largest 50 pharmaceutical companies

The following is a list of the largest pharmaceutical and biotech companies ranked by healthcare revenue. Some companies (eg, Bayer and Procter & Gamble) have additional revenue not included here. The phrase Big Pharma is often used to refer to companies with revenue in excess of $3 billion, and/or R&D expenditure in excess of $500 million, and represents the first 30 or so companies in this list.

Revenue Rank 2006 Company Country Healthcare Revenue 2006 (USD millions) Healthcare R&D 2006 (USD millions) Net income/ (loss) 2006 (USD millions) Employees 2006
1Johnson & JohnsonUSA53,3247,12511,053138,000
2PfizerUSA48,3717,59919,337122,200
3GlaxoSmithKlineUnited Kingdom42,8136,37310,135106,000
4NovartisSwitzerland37,0205,3497,202102,695
5Sanofi-AventisFrance35,6455,5655,033100,735
6Hoffmann–La RocheSwitzerland33,5475,2587,318100,289
7AstraZenecaUnited Kingdom26,4753,9026,06398,000
8Merck & Co.USA22,6364,7834,43474,372
9Abbott LaboratoriesUSA22,4762,2551,71766,800
10WyethUSA20,3513,1094,19766,663
11BayerGermany18,2161,7911,57761,880
12Bristol-Myers SquibbUSA17,9143,0671,58560,000
13Eli Lilly and Co.USA15,6913,1292,66350,060
14AmgenUSA14,2683,3662,95048,000
15Boehringer IngelheimGermany 13,2841,9772,16343,000
16Schering-PloughUSA10,5942,1881,05741,500
17Baxter InternationalUSA10,3786141,39738,428
18Takeda Pharmaceutical Co.Japan10,2841,6202,87035,000
19GenentechUSA9,2841,7732,11333,500
20Procter & GambleUSA8,964n/a10,34029,258
21Teva Pharmaceutical IndustriesIsrael8,40849554626,670
22Astellas PharmaJapan7,8501,4351,12223,613
23Daiichi SankyoJapan7,1581,45967120,100
24Novo NordiskDenmark6,5201,0631,08615,358
25EisaiJapan5,58392660414,993
26Merck KGaAGermany5,1757721,25813,900
27AlconSwitzerland4,8975121,34813,500
28Akzo NobelNetherlands4,6947411,44913,000
29UCBBelgium4,4261,02449212,741
30NycomedSwitzerland4,264n/a-10510,533
31Forest LaboratoriesUSA3,4429414549,649
32SolvayBelgium3,2685331,0269,000
33GenzymeUSA3,187650-178,477
34AllerganUSA3,0631,056-1278,423
35Gilead SciencesUSA3,026384-1,1906,772
36CSLAustralia2,7881614546,400
37Chugai Pharmaceutical Co.Japan2,7874673285,962
38Biogen IdecUSA2,6837182185,907
39Bausch & LombUSA2,292197155,830
40Taisho Pharmaceutical Co.Japan2,0692441325,756
41King PharmaceuticalsUSA1,9892542895,191
42Watson PharmaceuticalsUSA1,979131-4455,126
43Mitsubishi PharmaJapan1,9454032085,111
44ShireUnited Kingdom1,7973872784,958
45CephalonUSA1,7644031454,913
46Dainippon Sumitomo PharmaJapan1,7633501933,750
47Kyowa Hakko KogyoJapan1,6982681082,895
48Shionogi & Co.Japan1,6403201592,868
49Mylan LaboratoriesUSA1,6121042172,800
50H. LundbeckDenmark1,5523291862,515

Source: Top 50 pharmaceutical companies, MedAdNews, September 2007

Alphabetical listing

1-A

  • 3M, now called iNova is a diversified global technology company based in the United States which produces pharmaceuticals as part of its health care business
  • Abbott Laboratories, a top-20 pharma company based in the United States
  • Acambis, a vaccine development company with offices in Cambridge, US and Cambridge UK
  • Active Biotech, a Swedish pharmaceutical company specialising in immunology
  • Alcon, a Swiss pharmaceutical company specialising in ophthalmology
  • Alkermes, an American company
  • Allergan, an American multinational
  • Alliance Pharmaceuticals, an emerging British pharmaceutical company
  • Almirall Prodesfarma, a Spanish multinational
  • Alphapharm, an Australian generic pharmaceutical manufacturer and a wholly owned subsidiary of Merck KGaA
  • Altana Pharma AG, formerly part of Altana AG. Since January 1st, 2007, Altana Pharma is part of the Nycomed Group
  • Ambe Limited (UK), a UK pharmaceutical distribution company formed in 1999
  • Amico Laboratories, a pharma company based in Bangladesh
  • ALZA Corporation, an American company acquired by Johnson & Johnson in 2001
  • Amgen, a top-20 pharma company based in the United States
  • Antara Biosciences, a biotechnology company based in the United States
  • Ardana Bioscience, a Scottish pharmaceutical company specialising in reproductive health
  • Astellas Pharma, a Japanese company formed in 2005 through the merger of Fujisawa Pharmaceutical and Yamanouchi Pharmaceutical
  • Astra AB, a former Swedish company which in 1999 merged with Zeneca Group PLC to form AstraZeneca
  • AstraZeneca, a top-20 pharma company based in the United Kingdom formed in 1999 through the merger of Astra AB and Zeneca Group PLC
  • Aventis, a former French company which in 2004 merged with Sanofi-Synthélabo to form Sanofi-Aventis
  • Axcan Pharma, a specialty pharma company based in Quebec, Canada

B-D

  • Barr, a specialty pharma company based in the United States
  • Bargn Farmaceutici Phils. Co., a pharmaceutical / cosmeceutical company based in the philippines maker of COSMO Skin
  • Bayer, a top-20 pharma company based in Germany
  • Beximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd, pharma company based in Bangladesh
  • Bial, a Portuguese pharmaceutical company
  • Biogen Idec, an American company formed in 2003 through the merger of Biogen and Idec Pharmaceuticals
  • Biolex, an American company
  • BioPort, an American vaccine manufacturer and a subsidiary of Emergent BioSolutions
  • Biotecnol, a Portuguese company*
  • Biovail, the largest Canadian pharmaceutical company
  • Biovitrum, a Swedish company
  • Bio-X Healthcare, a Belgian pharmaceutical company specialising in oral healthcare
  • Boehringer-Ingelheim, a top-20 pharma company based in Germany
  • Bosch Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd. (external link), , Pakistan's leading pharmaceutical company specializing in Cephalosporins, Penicillins, Quinolones and Biotech products
  • Bristol-Myers Squibb, a top-20 pharma company based in the United States
  • Catalytica, a former American company which merged with Synotex Company in 2000 to form DSM Catalytica Pharmaceuticals, now known as DSM Pharmaceuticals
  • Celltech, a former British company acquired by the Belgian company UCB in 2004
  • Cipla, an Indian company best known as a manufacturer of anti-AIDS drugs
  • Crucell, a Dutch biotechnology company specialising in vaccines
  • Daiichi Pharmaceuticals, a former Japanese company which merged with Sankyo Co., Ltd. in 2005 to form Daiichi Sankyo
  • Daiichi Sankyo, a Japanese holding company established in 2005 for the management integration of Sankyo and Daiichi Pharmaceuticals
  • Diabetology Ltd
  • Diosynth, a Dutch company, merged in 2005 with sister company Organon, both were part of the Dutch Akzo Nobel. In 2007, Akzo Nobel announced the intended sale of Organon to Schering-Plough
  • Dow Pharmaceutical Sciences (external link), an American company focused on topical therapeutics
  • DSM Pharmaceuticals
  • Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd {[1]}, Pharmaceutical Company

E-L

  • Eli Lilly and Company, a top-20 pharma company based in the United States
  • Emcure Pharma, A pharma company based in the India
  • Ethypharm (external link) a French company specialized in the development of drug delivery solutions for the pharmaceutical industry
  • Ferozsons Laboratories, A Pakistani based company which is exclusively focused on Gastroenterology.
  • Galderma, A French based company which is exclusively focused on Dermatology
  • Galen Limited, a Northern Irish pharmaceutical company
  • Genentech, an American biopharmaceutical company, considered to have founded the biotechnology industry as a whole
  • Genzyme, an American company
  • Getz Pharma, a Pakistani company, the th largest Pharmaceutival company in Pakistan
  • Gilead Sciences, an American biopharmaceutical company
  • GlaxoSmithKline, also known as GSK, Britain's biggest pharmaceutical company
  • GPC Biotech, a German biopharmaceutical company
  • Grindex external link, the largest pharmaceutical company in the Baltic States.
  • Hexal Australia, an Australian generic pharmaceutical manufacturer, part of the Hexal International Group
  • Hexal International Group (external link), a German generic pharmaceutical manufacturer
  • Hoffmann-La Roche, or Roche, a top-20 pharma company based in Switzerland
  • Hospira, a specialty pharmaceutical and medication delivery company
  • ICN Pharmaceuticals, now known as Valeant
  • Institute for OneWorld Health, a nonprofit American pharmaceutical company focused on developing infectious disease drugs for developing countries
  • Intercytex, a British healthcare company using its proprietary cell therapy technology to develop innovative regenerative medicine products to restore skin and hair
  • Isis Pharmaceuticals (external link), an American company focused on development of RNA-based therapeutics
  • Janssen Pharmaceutica Products, a subsidiary of Johnson & Johnson
  • Janssen-Cilag, a subsidiary of Johnson & Johnson
  • Jelfa SA (external link), a Polish generic pharmaceutical manufacturer
  • Johnson & Johnson, a top-20 pharma company based in the United States
  • King Pharmaceuticals, an American company
  • Knoll Pharmaceuticals, formerly the pharmaceutical division of BASF, acquired by Abbott in 2001
  • Krka, d. d., a Slovenian generic pharmaceutical and cosmetics manufacturer
  • Kurve Technology, Inc. (external link) an American company specialized in the development of drug delivery solutions for the pharmaceutical industry
  • LEO Pharma, a Danish pharmaceutical company
  • Lundbeck, a Danish company

M-Z

  • Mansfield-King
  • Mayne Pharma, an Australian pharmaceutical company acquired by Hospira in 2007
  • MedImmune USA biotech company acquired by AstraZeneca in 2007
  • Menarini (external link)
  • Merck & Co., a top 10 pharmaceutical company, based in USA
  • Merck KGaA, a top 30 pharmaceutical company, based in Germany
  • Medopharm, an Indian pharmaceutical company
  • Merix Pharmaceutical Corp. (Merix Health Care Products) Based in USA
  • Meyer Organics
  • MGI Pharma
  • MGI Pharma (external link)
  • Millennium Pharmaceuticals
  • Napp Pharmaceuticals (external link)
  • Novartis
  • Novo Nordisk Global leader in Diabetes care. Currently has the highest global market share of insulin & insulin delivery devices. Also caters for Growth Hormone and Hemophilia care.
  • Nucleics DNA sequencing reagents, services & software
  • Nutra Pharma (external link)
  • Ordain Health Care[2]
  • Organon International (Organon) products, the healthcare division of Akzo Nobel
  • oyster pharma pvt ltd (oyster pharma ) [1], the leading pharmaceutical manufacturer of indiaOasis biotech
  • Ortho-McNeil Pharmaceutical
  • Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co. (external link), based in Japan
  • Ovation Pharma
  • Pfizer
  • Pharmacia, now part of Pfizer
  • Pharmacosmos, a pharmaceutical company based in Denmark
  • Pharma Focus Asia Pharma Industry
  • Pharmed Medicare, Among top five fastst growing companiesPharmedPharmed
  • Pierre Fabre Group
  • Plethico Pharmaceuticals Ltd,external link an Indian pharmaceutical company which recently acquired US-based Natrol Inc for $80.7 million
  • Pliva
  • Procter & Gamble
  • Purdue Pharma, private company, maker of Oxcycontin
  • Global Pharmaceutical Company
  • Ranbaxy
  • Renovo, plc.
  • Roche
  • Sara Pharmaceuticals A growing pharmaceutical company from India
  • Searle Pharmaceutical, A leading Pharmaceutical of Pakistan
  • Sanofi-Aventis, a global top-20 pharmaceutical company based in France
  • Schering, a German company that merged in 2006 with Bayer to form Bayer Schering Pharma
  • Schering-Plough, an American company created during World War II through seizure of assets from Schering
  • Sepracor, a growing pharmaceutical company whose products include Lunesta and Xopenex
  • Serono, a Swiss biopharmaceutical company now part of Merck KGaA
  • Servier Laboratories
  • Shire Pharmaceuticals Group, a British company
  • Solvay Group
  • Sugen, purchased by Pfizer in 2003
  • Stiefel Laboratories(external link) One of the world leaders in dermatology.
  • Sun Pharmaceutical Industriesrewtw
  • Takeda, a top-20 pharma company based in Japan
  • TAP Pharmaceutical Products, Inc (external link), a joint-venture of Abbott and Takeda, created without discovery or manufacturing capabilities
  • Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, (external link) a global (top-20) manufacturer of mainly generic pharmaceuticals, based in Israel.
  • ThePharmaNetwork, (external link) TPN capitalizes on its knowledge, flexibility, speed and ability to execute strategic plans that offer concrete and innovative solutions to companies throughout the global pharmaceutical supply chain.
  • UCB, a Belgian biopharmaceutical company
  • Valeant, formerly ICN Pharmaceuticals, an American company
  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals, an American company
  • Viasys Healthcare, formerly Huntleigh Healthcare and subsequently sold to Cardinal Health in 2007
  • Vion Pharmaceuticals, Inc., an American company
  • ViroPharma, an American company
  • Wesly Pharmaceuticals a Chennai based Indian company with a global vision.
  • Wyeth, formerly American Home Products, a top-20 pharma company based in the United States
  • Zeltia, a Spanish holding company which includes Pharma Mar, Genomica, Zelnova, XYLazel, Promax and NeuroPharma.
  • Zentiva, a Czech company

See also

References

  1. ^ http://www.drreddys.com
  2. ^ http://www.ordainhealth.com
 
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "List_of_pharmaceutical_companies". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.
Your browser is not current. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 does not support some functions on Chemie.DE