My watch list
my.bionity.com  
Login  

List of biotechnology companies



Additional recommended knowledge

Top 100 Biotechnology Companies

The following is a list of the top 100 biotechnology companies ranked by revenue. The first nine companies qualify for the list of the top 50 pharmaceutical companies.

Rank 2006 Company Country Revenue in 2006 (USD millions) R&D in 2006 (USD millions) Net income/ (loss) in 2006 (USD millions) Employees in 2006
1AmgenUSA14,268.03,366.02,950.020,100
2GenentechUSA9,284.01,773.02,113.010,533
3GenzymeUSA3,187.0650.0-16.89,000+
4UCBBelgium3,169.6772.6461.18,477
5Gilead SciencesUSA3,026.1383.9-1,190.07,575
6SeronoSwitzerland2,804.9560.5735.44,775
7Biogen IdecUSA2,683.0718.4217.53,750
8CSLAustralia2,148.3119.186.82,895
9CephalonUSA1,764.1403.4144.82,515
10MedImmuneUSA1,276.8448.948.72,359
11CelgeneUSA898.9258.669.01,864
12Abraxis BioScienceUSA765.596.9-46.91,734
13ActelionSwitzerland754.6169.0192.41,550
14ImClone SystemsUSA677.8112.1370.71,287
15ElanIreland560.4215.9-267.31,252
16Amylin PharmaceuticalsUSA510.9222.1-218.91,100
17Millennium PharmaceuticalsUSA486.8318.2-44.01,073
18PDL BioPharma USA414.8260.7-130.0993
19OSI PharmaceuticalsUSA375.7176.7-582.2962
20MGI PharmaUSA342.8100.1-40.2947
21PharmionUSA238.670.1-91.0793
22Nektar TherapeuticsUSA217.7149.4-154.8770
23Vertex PharmaceuticalsUSA216.4371.7-206.9760
24Cubist PharmaceuticalsUSA194.757.4-0.4746
25Enzon PharmaceuticalsUSA185.743.521.3722
26QLTCanada175.156.4-101.6653
27ViroPharmaUSA167.219.266.7651
28AlkermesUSA166.689.13.8617
29CrucellNetherlands165.384.9-110.0611
30United TherapeuticsUSA159.657.674.0585
31LifeCellUSA141.716.520.5573
32Ligand PharmaceuticalsUSA141.041.9-31.7540
33Myriad GeneticsUSA114.383.8-38.2511
34ExelixisUSA98.7185.5-101.5500
35CangeneCanada96.822.111.6498
36InterMuneUSA90.8103.8-107.2492
37Nabi BiopharmaceuticalsUSA89.937.6-58.7487
38BioMarin PharmaceuticalUSA84.266.7-28.5417
39Lexicon PharmaceuticalsUSA72.8106.7-54.3410
40Progenics PharmaceuticalsUSA69.961.7-21.6410
41InnogeneticsBelgium67.532.1-31.5371
42Idenix PharmaceuticalsUSA67.496.1-75.1359
43MorphoSysGermany66.621.97.6336
44Omrix BiopharmaceuticalsUSA63.83.423.1335
45Regeneron PharmaceuticalsUSA63.4137.1-102.3323
46AcambisUK57.068.2-30.4285
47TanoxUSA56.153.4-2.6285
48ViaCellUSA54.414.0-21.0282
49Indevus Pharmaceuticals USA50.543.2-50.6279
50MedarexUSA48.6194.5-181.7277
51NPS PharmaceuticalsUSA48.568.4-112.7276
52Monogram Biosciences USA48.019.0-38.7274
53Oscient PharmaceuticalsUSA46.212.4-78.5267
54Array BioPharmaUSA45.033.4-39.6263
55AEterna ZentarisCanada41.428.733.4260
56IsoTisSwitzerland40.77.7-18.5255
57Enzo Biochem USA39.87.9-15.7255
58CuraGenUSA39.658.5-59.8254
59Neurocrine BiosciencesUSA39.297.7-107.2254
60MediGeneGermany38.426.7-8.7248
61Life Therapeutics Australia37.60.1-31.2245
62Inspire PharmaceuticalsUSA37.142.5-42.1238
63CV TherapeuticsUSA36.8135.3-274.3233
64CerusUSA35.629.5-4.8208
65SciClone PharmaceuticalsUSA32.714.10.7197
66ImmunoGen USA32.140.9-17.8197
67Protherics UK30.911.8-16.5196
68Arena PharmaceuticalsUSA30.6103.4-88.3195
69VernalisUK30.171.7-78.2192
70Bavarian NordicDenmark29.519.9-27.1191
71XomaUSA29.552.1-51.8189
72GPC BiotechGermany28.581.3-80.4180
73MicrometUSA27.628.30.0171
74TargaceptUSA27.521.8-1.2170
75Carrington LaboratoriesUSA27.45.8-7.6166
76Acorda TherapeuticsUSA27.412.1-60.0158
77Anika TherapeuticsUSA26.83.64.6156
78Human Genome SciencesUSA25.8209.2-251.2151
79Dusa PharmaceuticalsUSA25.66.2-31.3150
80ZymoGeneticsUSA25.4128.5-130.0150
81MaxygenUSA25.049.1-16.5147
82Isis PharmaceuticalsUSA24.580.6-45.9133
83GenmabDenmark23.990.6-77.4128
84Bioniche Life SciencesCanada23.911.6-1.0126
85VitrolifeSweden23.23.32.1124
86Coley Pharmaceutical GroupUSA20.240.9-29.4122
87Palatin Technologies USA19.741.0-29.0116
88Encysive PharmaceuticalsUSA19.064.4-109.3109
89GenVecUSA18.929.6-19.395
90Medivir GroupSweden18.839.7-29.788
91Peptech Australia18.74.63.885
92Ambrilia BiopharmaCanada17.48.3-2.185
93CytogenUSA17.37.3-15.185
94ReplidyneUSA16.038.3-34.679
95Sinovac BiotechChina15.40.3-0.767
96TrimerisUSA15.218.37.464
97Avanir PharmaceuticalsUSA15.229.2-62.664
98AdolorUSA15.156.7-69.751
99CurisUSA14.914.6-8.846
100VicalUSA14.718.5-23.121

Source: Top 100 biotechnology companies, MedAdNews, June 2007

See also

 
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "List_of_biotechnology_companies". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.
Your browser is not current. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 does not support some functions on Chemie.DE