My watch list
my.bionity.com  
Login  

Gypsywort



Gypsywort

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Lycopus
Species: L. europaeus
Binomial name
Lycopus europaeus
L.

Lycopus europaeus (Gypsywort, Gipsywort, Bugleweed, European Bugleweed, Water Horehound, Ou Di Sun) is a perennial plant in the Lycopus genus, native to Europe and Asia, and naturalized in the United States.

Additional recommended knowledge

Gypsywort grows primarily in wetland areas. Its root is a rhizome. It is in flower from June to September, and produces seeds from August to October.

Etymology and folklore

It is reputed to have medicinal qualities[1][2][3][4] and has been used by various peoples as an astringent, cosmetic, douche, narcotic and refrigerant. It has also been used to treat fever, hypothyreosis, sores and wounds. Several research studies have been undertaken on the properties of this plant.[5]

The name Gypsywort comes from the belief that Gypsies were reputed to stain their skin with the juice of the plant, althgough Howard (1987) states that they used it to dye their linen.[6]

Notes

  1. ^ USDA Grin Taxonomy
  2. ^ [1]
  3. ^ Plants for a Future Database of Edible and Medicinal Plants
  4. ^ Henriette's Herbal
  5. ^ [2] List of articles from the National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health
  6. ^ Howard, Michael. Traditional Folk Remedies (Century, 1987) p.151
 
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Gypsywort". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.
Your browser is not current. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 does not support some functions on Chemie.DE