 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
Propylparaben
| Propylparaben |
|
| IUPAC name |
propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate |
| Other names |
propyl paraben;
propyl p-hydroxybenzoate;
propyl parahydroxybenzoate;
nipasol;
E number E216 |
| Identifiers |
| CAS number |
94-13-3 |
| PubChem |
7175 |
| SMILES |
CCCOC(=O)C1=CC=C(C=C1)O |
| Properties |
| Molecular formula |
C10H12O3 |
| Molar mass |
180.2 g/mol |
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox disclaimer and references |
Propylparaben, the propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is a preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products.
See also
References
|
| |
|
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Propylparaben". A list of authors is available in Wikipedia.
|
|
|
|
|
|