Cholesteryl chloride
| Cholesteryl chloride[1] |
|
| IUPAC name |
(3S,8S,9S,10R,13R,14S,17R)-3-Chloro-10,13-dimethyl-17-[(2R)-6-methylheptan-2-yl]-2,3,4,7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16,17-dodecahydro-1H-cyclopenta[a]phenanthrene |
| Other names |
3-Chlorocholest-5-ene
3β-Chlorocholest-5-ene |
| Identifiers |
| CAS number |
910-31-6 |
| PubChem |
92850 |
| SMILES |
C[C@H](CCCC(C)C)[C@H]4CC[C@@]3([H])[C@]2([H])CC=C1C[C@@H](Cl)CC[C@@](C)1[C@]([H])2CC[C@@]34C |
| Properties |
| Molecular formula |
C27H45Cl |
| Molar mass |
405.10 |
| Melting point |
94-96 °C
|
| Hazards |
| S-phrases |
S22 S24/25 |
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox disclaimer and references |
Cholesteryl chloride, also called 3-chlorocholest-5-ene or 3β-chlorocholest-5-ene, is an organic chemical, an organochloride derivate cholesterol. It is a liquid crystal material forming clockwise cholesteric liquid crystals. It is a transparent liquid, or a soft crystalline material with melting point around 94-96 °C.
It can be used with cholesteryl nonanoate, cholesteryl benzoate, and/or cholesteryl oleyl carbonate in some thermochromic liquid crystals.
It is used in some hair colors, make-ups, and some other cosmetic preparations.[2]
It can be also used as a component of the liquid crystals used for liquid crystal displays.
References
- ^ Cholesteryl chloride at Sigma-Aldrich
- ^ Household Chemicals Database
|